Exterior Projects

How Much Siding Do I Need?

Measure the walls and add gables, deduct only large openings, add an allowance, then divide by 100 sq ft for siding squares or by the coverage on a carton for cartons. Ordinary windows and doors are usually left in the area.

Calculate my siding →Opens the siding calculator. Free, nothing to sign up for.

Updated · Planner: Siding

Siding is ordered from an area, so the work is getting an honest area and then converting it to the unit you buy. Most of the judgment is in what to leave out.

Siding area = walls + gables and other area − large openings

With allowance = siding area × (1 + allowance)

Squares = with allowance ÷ 100 sq ft, rounded up

Cartons = with allowance ÷ coverage per carton, rounded up

Measuring the area

Add up the lengths of the walls that share a height and multiply by that height. Triangular gables and walls at other heights are measured separately and entered as added area. For a 120 ft run of 9 ft walls with 200 sq ft of gables the planner finds 1,280 sq ft.

Windows and doors

The installation manual cited below says windows and doors are not usually deducted, because leaving them in provides an allowance for waste, and that very large openings, such as a garage door, can be deducted. The planner follows that: it asks only for large openings, and a typical window or door stays in the wall area. The same house with and without a 112 sq ft garage door deducted:

OpeningsNet siding areaWith 10% extraSquares to buy
None deducted1,280 sq ft1,408 sq ft15 squares
Garage door deducted1,168 sq ft1,284.8 sq ft13 squares

Whether to deduct a particular opening is your decision. The point is that the default is to leave ordinary openings in.

Squares or cartons

A square is 100 sq ft, and the planner rounds the area with its allowance up to whole squares: 14.08 squares, so the list says 15 squares. If your siding is sold in cartons, enter the installed coverage printed on the carton. With an example coverage of 200 sq ft per carton the same area is 7.04 cartons, which rounds to 8 cartons.

Worked example 120 ft of 9 ft walls plus 200 sq ft of gables, by the square, 10% extra

MaterialCalculatedBuy
Siding10% extra14.08 squares15 squares

This example assumes

  • 10% extra allowance, an editable planning default
  • 200 sq ft per carton is an example: use the coverage on your carton
  • A 112 sq ft garage door as the one large opening in the second row

What is not counted

Trim, J-channel, starter strip, corner posts, soffit and fascia are measured in linear feet and are separate. This estimates siding area only and says nothing about the wall behind it or how the siding is installed. For the unit itself, see what a square of siding is; for the same deduction question in a paint job, see whether to subtract doors and windows.

What changes the estimate?

  • Gable and other added area
  • Which openings are large enough to deduct
  • The allowance for waste, which can be higher for complex walls
  • Whether you order by the square or by the carton

Keep going

Sources

Calculators for this project